Emu oil is a product with exceptional properties that helps relieve the symptoms of a multitude of conditions.
What is Emu oil?
How can emu oil benefits for your health?
Select your condition to see the recommended products, information, tips and tricks.
Questions from our customers
Denise said: Hello, I’m 40 years old and I want to prevent my skin from ageing and wrinkling. Can I apply pure oil over my entire face, like a cream? Thank you.
Hello, you can use 100% pure emu oil on your face and neck without any problems. We suggest applying a small amount of it underneath the Hydra-Fem+ cream (anti-aging). Thank you very much!
Shirley said: Hi, I am interest in the anti aging emu oil for women and like to read all the comments about them but they are all mostly in French. ls there anyway it can be translate in English? Thanks
Hi, unfortunately we dont have a system that translates our comments from our French customers.
Hello, I’ve had bags under my eyes for many years and they’re getting worse with age (I’m 65). I also have red spots on my cheeks and small red veins that look like rosacea. What products should I used to help me? Thank you for your answer and Happy Holidays!
Hello, the serum is a good product to control the bags under your eyes. The serum deeply moisturizes, tones and accelerates cellular repair. It helps maintain the firmness of the skin and reduces wrinkles, fine lines, dark circles and bags under the eyes. In addition, we recommend the hydra fem + cream for your face as well as 100% pure emu oil to reduce the redness and your rosacea. Daily application of the face cream with emu oil helps reduce redness due to rosacea by protecting and moisturizing the skin on your face. For best results, use it along with 100% pure emu oil; it will help reduce the redness as well as any burning or stinging sensations. Thank you and have a great day!
Audrey said: Hello, yesterday a woman told me about the emu oil that she bought from you a while ago. I would like to get some information about your emu oil. I would like to know of 100% pure emu oil is effective on wrinkles around my eyes and lips, etc. If so, is it better to use pure oil first and then apply my day and night cream or should I add it to my day and night cream? What do you recommend and what are the benefits? Thanks in advance for paying attention to my request.
Hello, yes emu oil is an effective anti-aging solution for your face and around your eyes and lips. It all also depends on your expectations. If you want to prevent fine lines, we recommend applying pure emu oil around your eyes and lips, as well as on your face, before your day and/or night cream. You will also notice that emu oil facilitates penetration of your face cream and that it will increase the effectiveness of the active ingredients. If you have more pronounced wrinkles, dark circles or bags under your eyes, we suggest applying the serum around your eyes instead of the pure emu oil. We also have an emu oil face cream formulated for day and night, which is one of our most popular products.
Our customers' feedback
What is emu oil?
Historically used by the aborigines, emu oil is produced from the fat of an emu, a massive Australian bird. It can be applied in its pure form, or added to other products, such as face and body creams. Today it is known around the world as an exceptional natural moisturizer. Its effectiveness is due to containing omegas 3, 6, 7 and 9, fatty acids that are beneficial for the body and the skin.
How do you use it?
100% pure oil
There are many testimonials about using emu oil as an alternative or complement to existing treatments. Emu oil is also a daily moisturizer as it provides deep hydration, absorbs quickly and does not leave a greasy film on the skin.
An ingredient in cosmetic or natural products
By combining the virtues of emu oil with other specific ingredients, you can get combined effects in various products such as a cream for eczema, hypoallergenic soap, and anti-ageing cream, etc. Visit our “Products” section to learn about all the possibilities available for your skin.
Who can use emu oil?
Emu oil is recommended for all types of skin, whether it is sensitive, dry, allergic, reddish, itchy, irritated or damaged. This great versatility is because of its properties:
- No known allergens
- Does not cause blackheads (does not obstruct the pores)
- Relieves multiple discomforts
How do you evaluate the quality of emu oil?
100% pure emu oil is odourless, homogenous, white in colour and is difficult to obtain. Most oils available on the market are imported and then bottled locally, making it difficult to know the quality, the breeding conditions and the freshness.
Emeu Charlevoix gives you:
- A product that is 100% made in Canada
- 15 years of research and development
- Absolute control of the entire production process
- An odourless emu oil that is white in colour and homogeneous
- Fast skin penetration, without a greasy film.
Do the same test yourself in 6 steps
The container in which the emu oil is bottled is very important. Poor quality plastics will contaminate your oil and your body as a result. An opaque container is also required because light can damage the emu oil in the bottle.
The container in which the emu oil is bottled is very important. Low-quality plastic bottles can contaminate your oil and yourself. Also, an opaque container is ideal to prevent light from damaging the emu oil.
Skin penetration rate
Emu oil is a so-called “dry” oil, which means that it does not leave the skin feeling greasy. If your oil remains on the surface of your skin and makes it feel greasy, then it is not of good quality.
Odour and colour
A quality oil has a white colour and is odourless. If your oil is yellowish and has an odour, it is of poor quality and will not keep as long.
The oil’s origin
Does your emu oil come directly from the seller’s emu or is it imported from an unknown source? It’s simple to check. Just look up the company’s address to see if it breeds emus.
Most oils on the market are imported from Australia; it is therefore impossible to know about the breeding conditions. How was the emu fed? What transformation process is used? Does the oil contain hormones or antibiotics? Furthermore, shipping the oil over great distances only reduces its lifespan in addition to being harmful to the environment.
The history of emu oil
The emu is part of the family of ratites, which are birds unable to fly. It is the largest bird in Australia and the 2nd largest bird in the world behind the ostrich, which comes from Africa. It is known for its strong immune system that is very able to heal itself from almost any injury.
About 4000 years ago, the Australian aborigines discovered emu oil and used it to heal wounds, relieve pain and to protect themselves from the burning sun. They introduced it to the first Europeans as a natural sunscreen and skin moisturizer.
Today, emus are raised around the world for their meat, feathers, eggs and of course, their oil. There are about 1 million emus raised in the United States. In Canada, the Centre de l’émeu de Charlevoix can boast being the country’s largest breeder with nearly 400 emus.
Experts, reporters and bloggers
Articles and scientific studies about emu oil
The very fast dermal absorption of pure emu oil into the blood is explained by its high unsaturated fat content (67%) which is comparable to that of our skin, its higher proportion of oleic acid (omega 9) and an absence of phospholipids, which are large molecules that limit dermal absorption (Dr. R. Nicolosi, U. Massachusetts).
The anti-inflammatory activity and non-toxicity of emu oil is absolutely exceptional (Whithouse, Turner et al, Australia). Unsaturated fatty acids (omega 3, 6, 7 and 9) are known to work well in cases of joint, muscle and inflammation pain (American Emu Association). In addition, oleic acid is the vehicle of choice to transport the active substances attached to it, hence their higher effectiveness.
According to dermatologist A. Zemtsov (Australian J, Dermat., 1996), emu oil is highly moisturizing, non-comedogenic (does not block the skin’s pores), bacteriostatic (reduces bacteria growth), non-irritating and emulsifying (mixes well with other substances). In addition, its use regenerates the skin (Dr. M. Hollick, U. of Boston), reduces wrinkles and skin problems (G. Habday, Western Australia).
Emu oil is ‘’de-photosensitizing” by creating an additional barrier protecting the skin and thus increasing the effect of sunscreens. (M. Lehman 2000).
In case of deep wounds, it provides complete healing: muscles, tendons, nerves and skin. It is an excellent tissue reconstructor (Dr. Hopkins).
For burns, the results are conclusive: easy to apply, decreased inflammation and oozing, rapid healing and good skin pigmentation (Dr. John Grisworld, Director of Timothy J. Harner Burn Center, Texas).
We keep in touch?
Promotions, news, hint and tips for your health!